High school basketball: City and Southern Section playoff results and updated schedule

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Championships, Wednesday. unless noted

Open Division: #2 Corona Centennial at #1 Sierra Canyon, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 1: Chaminade 53, Capistrano Valley 49

Division 2AA: Rolling Hills Prep 67, Los Altos 56

Division 2A: Crean Lutheran 68, Agoura 58

Division 3AA: Aquinas 40, King 39

Division 3A: #3 Glendora at Marina, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Division 4AA: Pasadena Poly 63, Arcadia 54

Division 4A: Linfield Christian 51, Pilibos 43

Division 5AA: Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 64, Costa Mesa 55

Division 5A: Faith Baptist 50, Desert Hot Springs 40

SOUTHERN SECTION GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Championships, Thursday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Open Division: #2 Mater Dei at #1 Corona Centennial, 5:30 p.m.

Division 1: Esperanza at #1 Long Beach Poly

Division 2AA: Cajon at #1 Alemany

Division 2A: Eisenhower at #2 Paloma Valley

Division 3AA: #1 Ontario Christian at #2 Sage Hill, Friday, 7 p.m.

Division 3A: San Dimas at Ayala

Division 4AA: #2 Agoura at #4 Mary Star

Division 4A: Newport Harbor 58, Rancho Christian 45 (Wednesday)

Division 5AA: Faith Baptist vs. #2 Trinity Classical at Master’s U. (Santa Clarita), Friday, 5 p.m.

Division 5A: #3 Louisville at #1 Newport Beach Pacifica Christian

CITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday

Westchester 59, King/Drew 54

Birmingham 78, Fairfax 74

Championship, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

#2 Birmingham at #1 Westchester

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

Chatsworth 68, Palisades 58

Venice 72, Crenshaw 56

Championship, Friday, 7 p.m.

#2 Venice at #1 Chatsworth

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Arleta 80, Los Angeles Hamilton 46

Los Angeles Marshall 53, Granada Hills Kennedy 43

Championship, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

#7 Los Angeles Marshall at #1 Arleta

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Bell 50, Los Angeles CES 45

Monroe at Los Angeles Wilson, cancelled due to COVID testing issues. Monroe advances.

Championship, Friday, 4 p.m.

#11 Monroe at #1 Bell

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday

Legacy 66, Larchmont 50

Franklin 58, Marquez 46

Championship, Saturday, 12 p.m.

#3 Franklin at #1 Legacy

CITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Semifinals, Wednesday

Palisades 50, El Camino Real 30

Los Angeles Hamilton 56, Birmingham 42

Championship, Friday, 7 p.m.

#3 Los Angeles Hamilton at #1 Palisades

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Wednesday

Los Angeles CES 42, Taft 20

King/Drew 48, Los Angeles Marshall 44

Championship, Friday, 7 p.m.

#3 King/Drew at #1 Los Angeles CES

DIVISION II

Semifinals, Wednesday

Sun Valley Poly 45, San Pedro 34

San Fernando 38, South Gate 37

Championship, Saturday, 3:30 p.m.

#4 Sun Valley Poly at #2 San Fernando

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Wednesday

Los Angeles Wilson 38, Marquez 26

Verdugo Hills 43, Granada Hills Kennedy 40

Championship, Friday, 4 p.m.

#3 Verdugo Hills at #1 Los Angeles Wilson

DIVISION IV

Semifinals, Wednesday

Franklin 47, Maywood CES 40

North Valley Military 65, Animo Bunche 22

Championship, Saturday, 12 p.m.

#6 North Valley Military at #1 Franklin




Source link

WORLD NEWS